Sports and Scores
 
MLB Baseball
Scoreboard|Stats|Standings|Teams|Players|Player News|Injuries|Transactions
 Boston Red Sox (67-88)
Home | Stats | Profiles | Roster | Sched | Trans | Inj | Depth

Batting

Player G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB AVG OBP SLG RC
Bryce Brentz22111000000.500.5001.0001
Clay Buchholz*262010000000.500.500.5000
Carlos Rivero36131013100.500.5711.1674
Garin Cecchini*46021001030.333.429.5002
Mookie Betts4516028458141318276.281.361.41923
Brock Holt*10644968126235429339812.281.331.38155
Dustin Pedroia1355517215333075351756.278.337.37664
Jemile Weeks#1329683102112.276.323.4484
Daniel Nava#106343399219043030734.268.340.35942
+ Shane Victorino#301231433612126212.268.303.38213
David Ortiz*141515591362703510474950.264.356.52094
Yoenis Cespedes145570851463562296351196.256.299.45483
Rusney Castillo312030000010.250.250.2500
Joe Kelly1516041000021.250.294.3131
Mike Napoli119415491032001755781333.248.370.41954
Xander Bogaerts139519571232711243391322.237.297.36240
+ Jonathan Herrera#4290102112097241.233.307.2898
Allen Craig1214413696201846341071.218.283.32237
Christian Vazquez5016411358001515310.213.273.26212
Jackie Bradley Jr.*1233804576192130311198.200.268.26827
Daniel Butler415032000140.200.250.3330
Will Middlebrooks62211144010021915691.190.257.26515
David Ross4814615277061416570.185.264.35613
+ Alex Hassan38110000150.125.222.1250
+ Ryan Roberts819120000370.105.227.1050
+ Corey Brown*31000000010.000.000.0000
Rubby De La Rosa182000000000.000.000.0000
Ryan Lavarnway55000000010.000.000.0000
Anthony Ranaudo65000000030.000.000.0000
Brandon Workman193000000030.000.000.0000
Total1555314590128426720117562514127257.242.313.365-

Pitching

Pitcher W L Pct G GS S IP H R ER HR TBB K ERA
Drake Britton*00-5004.21000230.00
Edwin Escobar*00-1001.00000000.00
Tommy Layne*21.667270018.2124208140.96
Alex Wilson101.000160026.1198635162.05
Burke Badenhop03.000680169.0682018119382.35
Koji Uehara65.5456302663.1511818108792.56
Junichi Tazawa43.571700062.2582320517642.87
Matt Barnes00-3006.08220153.00
Steven Wright00-50016.0176622183.38
Edward Mujica24.333630759.0682826614413.97
Joe Kelly44.5001515082.0764239837584.28
Rubby De La Rosa48.33318180100.011451501235704.50
Craig Breslow*24.333590154.1683531828375.13
Brandon Workman110.0911915087.08857501136705.17
Clay Buchholz89.47126260156.2169999217521225.29
Anthony Ranaudo33.50066032.13319191015135.29
Allen Webster43.5711010052.0513432327315.54
Heath Hembree00-5008.010551555.63
Total6788.432155155351402.2139468762715347011654.02

(* Pitches/Hits Lefty , # Switch Hits )
(+ Not Currently Active )  * - Left Handed Pitcher

? © 2014 by STATS LLC.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.

Audio On Demand

Adam Schefter, ESPN: Good…

Adam Schefter, ESPN: Goodell has to be more accountable 9-19-14

Adam Schefter joins MFB to talk about the latest with Roger Goodell and how he is going to handle his upcoming press conference.

Christian Fauria's Three Keys to Pats-Raiders 9-18-14

Christian breaks down what the Patriots need to do to beat the Raiders this Sunday

Week 3: Around the AFC East 9-18-14

MFB talks to Sal Cappaccio of WGR in Buffalo, Ryan Ruocco of ESPN NY, and Omar Kelly of the South Florida Sun Sentinel

Jackie MacMullan, ESPN Bo…

Jackie MacMullan, ESPN Boston, "I think Rondo is going to go, I just don't see where and how yet" 7-17-14

Jackie Mac joins the guys to discuss her thoughts on a possible mid-season tournament in the NBA, LeBron's return to Cleveland, trade rumors with the Celtics and Red Sox, and Darrelle Revis' contract situation.

Jackie MacMullan, ESPN Boston: I believe Rondo will be traded 7-10-14

Jackie MacMullan of ESPN Boston to talk about the Lebron James Saga, the possibility of Rajon Rondo being traded, and the future of Marcus Smart.

OK State Men's Basketball coach, Travis Ford, joins MFB to talk about Marcus Smart, 6-30-14

Former coach of Celtics 1st-round pick Marcus Smart, Travis Ford joins MFB to talk about what Celtics fans should expect from the strong point guard. Among other things, Coach Ford says Smart will be a hard worker, and will improve his shooting ability.

David Ortiz Player of the…

David Ortiz Player of the Game Interview

Joe and Dave talk with David Ortiz after he hits two home runs to propel the Red Sox to an extra-innings win over the Baltimore Orioles.

Ben Cherington on Rusney Castillo 9-18-14

Ben Cherington discussed the debut of Castillo and his thoughts on Jeter.

Sox Manager John Farrell with Dale and Holley

As the season winds down, We check in Sox skipper John Farrell as we await the Boston debut of Rusney Castillo.

The Bradfo Show: Talking …

The Bradfo Show: Talking Bruins roster moves with DJ Bean, Turtleboy

Rob Bradford is joined by WEEI.com Bruins beat writer DJ Bean, as well as Boston sports fan/blogger Turtleboy to talk all things Bruins free agency. With the B's recent moves, the conversation turns to where the Bruins might next turn and what kind of dent losing Jarome Iginla and Shawn Thornton might make.

DJ Bean breaks down the first hours of NHL Free Agency 7-1-14

DJ discusses Shawn Thornton's new deal, and the on going negotiations with Jerome Iginla

DJ Bean, WEEI.com. The Bruins are not traded Marchand 6-13-14

DJ Bean joins the program to dismiss the recent rumors that the Bruins are in discussions to trade Brad Marchand to the Sharks for Patrick Marleau

Rodney Harrison on Adrian…

Rodney Harrison on Adrian Peterson and Ray Rice 9-19-14

Rodney Harrison addressed his non comments earlier in the week with MFB.

Headlines, Headlines, Headlines: The first lady hates fattening foods 9-19-14

The top stories of the day as recounted by Kirk Minihane.

D&C respond to MFB's MFK 9-19-14

The guys opened the show responding to MFB's MFK.

Jerod Mayo previews Pats-…

Jerod Mayo previews Pats-Raiders 9-19-14

Jerod Mayo gives Christian karaoke advice and previews the Patriots home opener.

Three For All: Christian chooses his karaoke song. 9-19-14

Christian chooses his song for Karaoke tonight.

Adam Schefter, ESPN: Goodell has to be more accountable 9-19-14

Adam Schefter joins MFB to talk about the latest with Roger Goodell and how he is going to handle his upcoming press conference.

Michael Irvin with Dale a…

Michael Irvin with Dale and Holley: I'm sweating FOR Roger Goodell

We check in with the great 88, the playmaker Michael Irvin joins Dale and Holley.

Roger Goodell finally breaks his silence... did it do him or the NFL any good? Response and Reaction

Michael, Dale and Tom E. Curran break down, react and take your calls about NFL commissioner Roger Goodell's first public press conference this regular season.

Dale and Holley's Final Drive - Reliving the greatest Patriots-Raiders game of all time

For our final segment we take a look back at the infamous Snow Bowl and the Tuck Rule play, this time via Raiders radio and more.

Jim Koch joins Planet Mik…

Jim Koch joins Planet Mikey

Co-founder and chairman of the Boston Beer Company, Jim Koch, talks about his Sam Adams beer and the history of his brewery.

Danny Picard talks Red Sox and Patriots with Mike Giardi

Danny picard is filling in for Mikey and talks with CSNNE's Mike Giardi about Clay Buchholz heading up the Red Sox pitching rotation, and how the Patriots have looked through training camp so far.

Jon Lester's Contract Situation and the Future

Mut and Villani are talking about whether the Red Sox will give Jon Lester the type of contract he is looking for, or whether they might be shopping him with rumors of the Red Sox scouting Cole Hamels.

Producers Podcast: Sausag…

Producers Podcast: Sausage and Beans 9-18-14

Your beloved hosts are joined by WEEI.com Bruins reporter DJ Bean as well as producer of the Dennis & Callahan Show, Craig "Sausage" Sawisch. Support America: Support Your Local Post Office

Dennis & Callahan's Breaking Balls Podcast: The NFL's hot mess, Jenny Dell and who has bad breath.

Dennis, Callahan and Minihane make their podcast debut. This week's topics include Adrian Peterson, Greg Hardy, Jenny Dell and some discussion on people we've encountered with the worst breath.

Minor Details Ep. 100: A minor centennial with Rob Bradford, Mike Hazen and Jim Callis

The 100th Minor Details podcast revisits some old friends, as WEEI.com's Rob Bradford, Red Sox assistant GM Mike Hazen and MLB.com prospect guru Jim Callis, who were the guests on the first show in November 2010, join the show anew.

Rodney Harrison on Adrian…

Rodney Harrison on Adrian Peterson and Ray Rice 9-19-14

Rodney Harrison addressed his non comments earlier in the week with MFB.

More from this show

D&C respond to MFB's MFK …

D&C respond to MFB's MFK 9-19-14

The guys opened the show responding to MFB's MFK.

More from this show

Headlines, Headlines, Hea…

Have the Bruins done enou…

Have the Bruins done enough to compete for the Cup in 2014-2015

Dale, Michael (and DJ Bean) discuss the Bruins off-season and whether or not they've done enough to get back into position to win the Stanley Cup.

More from this show

Three For All: MFK: Denni…

Three For All: MFK: Dennis, Callahan, or Minihane? 9-18-14

Party with one, Marry one, and Kill the other. How would you decide?

More from this show

Weei Writers