Sports and Scores
 
MLB Baseball
Scoreboard|Postseason|Stats|Standings|Teams|Players|Player News|Injuries|Transactions
 Boston Red Sox (71-91)
Home | Stats | Profiles | Roster | Sched | Trans | Inj | Depth

Batting

Player G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB AVG OBP SLG RC
Carlos Rivero47142013100.571.6251.2865
Clay Buchholz*282010000000.500.500.5000
Rusney Castillo10366121026363.333.400.5289
Bryce Brentz926582002090.308.308.3853
Jemile Weeks#17378113103422.297.372.4326
Mookie Betts52189345512151821317.291.368.44430
Brock Holt*10644968126235429339812.281.331.38155
Dustin Pedroia1355517215333075351756.278.337.37664
Daniel Nava#113363419821043733814.270.346.36148
+ Shane Victorino#301231433612126212.268.303.38213
David Ortiz*142518591362703510475950.263.355.51794
Yoenis Cespedes1526008915636622100351287.260.301.45087
Garin Cecchini*11316830143110.258.361.4525
Joe Kelly1716041000021.250.294.3131
Mike Napoli119415491032001755781333.248.370.41954
Xander Bogaerts144538601292811246391382.240.297.36243
Christian Vazquez5517515429012019330.240.308.30919
Jonathan Herrera#4290102112097241.233.307.2898
Allen Craig1264614199201846351132.215.279.31535
Daniel Butler719143002150.211.250.3681
Jackie Bradley Jr.*1273844576192130311218.198.265.26627
Will Middlebrooks63215144110021915701.191.256.26515
David Ross5015216287071516580.184.260.36813
Alex Hassan38110000150.125.222.1250
+ Ryan Roberts819120000370.105.227.1050
+ Corey Brown*31000000010.000.000.0000
Rubby De La Rosa192000000000.000.000.0000
Ryan Lavarnway910000000030.000.000.0000
Anthony Ranaudo75000000030.000.000.0000
Brandon Workman193000000030.000.000.0000
Total1625551634135528220123601535133763.244.316.369-

Pitching

Pitcher W L Pct G GS S IP H R ER HR TBB K ERA
Drake Britton*00-7006.25000240.00
Tommy Layne*21.667300019.0144208140.95
Alex Wilson101.000180028.1208635191.91
Burke Badenhop03.000700170.2702018119402.29
Koji Uehara65.5456402664.1511818108802.52
Steven Wright01.00061021.0218624222.57
Junichi Tazawa43.571710063.0582320517642.86
Edward Mujica24.333640860.0692826614433.90
Matt Barnes00-5009.011441284.00
Joe Kelly64.6001717096.1884845842664.20
Rubby De La Rosa48.33319180101.211651501235744.43
Edwin Escobar*00-2002.01110024.50
Heath Hembree00-60010.011551564.50
Anthony Ranaudo43.57177039.13921211016154.81
Allen Webster53.6251111059.0583533328365.03
Brandon Workman110.0911915087.08857501136705.17
Clay Buchholz811.42128280170.118210810117541325.34
Craig Breslow*24.333600154.1734036828375.96
Total7191.438162162361465.2145871565315448212134.01

(* Pitches/Hits Lefty , # Switch Hits )
(+ Not Currently Active )  * - Left Handed Pitcher

? © 2014 by STATS LLC.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.

Audio On Demand

Adam Schefter, The Bronco…

Adam Schefter, The Broncos are better than last year 10-24-14

Adam Schefter breaks down the Patriots and Darrelle Revis, Russel Wilson and the Seahawks, and Jay Cutler and the Bears

Jarrert Payton, 87.7 The Game Chicago, previews Pats-Bears 10-24-14

Jarret Payton, son of NFL legend Walter Payton, joins MFB to breakdown the troubles in the Bears locker room, the team's struggles at home, and the upcoming match up against the Patriots.

It Is What It Is Cast: Patriots prepare for Matt Forte and the Bears

WEEI.com's Mike Petraglia and Chris Price look ahead to Sunday's game against the Bears and what the Patriots need to do to contain dynamic running back Matt Forte.

We Hate Dwyane Wade - Ran…

We Hate Dwyane Wade - Ranking the Best/Worst in the NBA

Jackie MacMullan, ESPN Boston, Celtics will struggle to make the playoffs. 10-23-14

Jackie MacMullan joins MFB for the first time this season. She discusses the rejection of NBA lottery reform, Rajon Rondo, and the Celtics chances this season.

We Hate Dwyane Wade - Kirk Minihane Previews the Celtics

Kirk Minihane joins the We Hate Dwyane Wade Show to preview the upcoming Celtics season. Ben and Sam also discuss the Rajon Rondo/Jeff Green trade rumors and dabble in the classic NBA analytics debate.

Joe Castiglione wraps up …

Joe Castiglione wraps up the 2014 Red Sox Season with a Poem

Joe Castiglione does his annual wrap-up of the season by reading the poem by Bart Giamatti.

Mut and Bradford on the disappointing season for Jackie Bradley, Jr and Xander Bogaerts 9-28-14

Mut and Rob discuss the "kids" and the variety of young bodies the Red Sox called upon this season. Specifically, they look at Bogaerts and Bradley, Jr. and where things went wrong. They give their opinions on which one will right the ship next season.

Minor Details Ep. 101: Red Sox director of player development Ben Crockett on the state of the Red Sox system

Description: Red Sox farm director Ben Crockett looks back at the 2014 Red Sox prospect season by answering listener questions about a number of Red Sox prospects as well as broader issues and themes in the farm system.

Joe McDonald, ESPN Boston…

Joe McDonald, ESPN Boston, reacts to the Chara Injury 10-24-14

Joe McDonald joins the guys to talk to about the Chara injury and how the Bruins will move forward without him.

Pierre McGuire, NBC Sports, Bruins are playing much better hockey 10-23-14

Pierre McGuire joins the guys to talk about the Bruins, the Johnny Boychuck trade, and the rest of the NHL

Jack Edwards with Dale and Holley

We talk pucks with Jack Edwards of NESN for his take on an impressive win over the San Jose Sharks and the state of the B's in general.

Rodney Harrison on Russel…

Rodney Harrison on Russell Wilson 10-24-14

Rodney discussed Russell Wilson and the Seahawks.

Headlines, Headlines, Headlines: Ebola is in NYC 10-24-14

The top stories of the day as recounted by Kirk Minihane.

Mike Freeman questions is Russell Wilson is black enough 10-124-14

The guys discussed Freeman's story on Russell Wilson.

Adam Schefter, The Bronco…

Adam Schefter, The Broncos are better than last year 10-24-14

Adam Schefter breaks down the Patriots and Darrelle Revis, Russel Wilson and the Seahawks, and Jay Cutler and the Bears

Joe McDonald, ESPN Boston, reacts to the Chara Injury 10-24-14

Joe McDonald joins the guys to talk to about the Chara injury and how the Bruins will move forward without him.

Chara Injured and Chargers-Broncos 10-24-14

The guys give their initial reaction to Zdeno Chara hurting his knees and how scared the Patriots should be after watching the Broncos dominate the Chargers.

Ben Volin: I think Darrel…

Ben Volin: I think Darrelle Revis will be in the starting line-up this Sunday

We talk to Ben Volin of the Boston Globe, who broke the Darrelle Revis late-gate story.

Did Darrelle Revis handle his lateness and penalty appropriately?

Michael and Dale discuss the ins and outs of the Darrelle Revis late-gate, and whether his reaction was what the Patriots were looking for out of him,

Dale and Holley's Four at Four - Tardiness is not Godliness Edition 10-23-14

We tackle four topics about notorious incidents where Boston athletes (and media members) showed up LATE!

10 Years since the Red So…

10 Years since the Red Sox began their comeback and eventual World Series Championship

Mikey, Villani and Lenny are talking about the 2004 Red Sox on the anniversary of Game 4 of the ALCS with Dave Roberts steal abd Bill Mueller driving him in and what it was like to witness.

The Patriots record during the regular season and Super Bowl

Mikey, Mut and Lenny are talking about the Patriots and how they have stacked up through the years and what got them to the three championships and five Super Bowl appearances in the Brady-Belichick era.

Bill Belichick and the Patriots Draft History

Mikey and Mut take a call from someone who wants to criticize Belichick the GM and his history of drafting players and making moves in the draft.

SoccerCast - AJ Soares 10…

SoccerCast - AJ Soares 10-23-14

AJ Soares joins the show to talk about the Revs run to the playoffs, how Jermaine Jones has impacted the team, and should Lee Nguyen for MVP.

We Hate Dwyane Wade - Ranking the Best/Worst in the NBA

Sausage and Curtis fight back 10-21-14

The Dennis & Callahan Show producers fight back.

D&C's Breaking Balls: The…

D&C's Breaking Balls: The Proust Questionnaire and our producers suck 10-21-14

On this edition of Breaking Balls, Dino, Gerry and Kirk discuss their producers' performance and take the Proust Questionnaire.

More from this show

Kirk Minihane blasts his …

Kirk Minihane blasts his own show, 10-22-14

Sausage and Lumpy, the producers for the D&C show, recorded a podcast yesterday. They left A LOT of stuff on the cutting room floor. Luckily, MFB picked it all up and played the unedited version during the midday show. Kirk joined the show to discuss how hard it is working with Callahan and his two producers.

More from this show

The revenge of the produc…

The revenge of the producers 10-22-14

D&C react to Sausage and Curtis's podcast.

More from this show

Gay players in the NFL 10…

Gay players in the NFL 10-22-14

A heated debate on how hard it will be for a gay person in the NFL.

More from this show

A rainy morning on D&C 10…

A rainy morning on D&C 10-23-14

The guys opened the show discussing the disgusting weather.

More from this show

Weei Writers